Accident Summary Nr: 201101672 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Tree

Accident Summary Nr: 201101672 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/21/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572577010/16/200024110Mark Crawford Logging

Abstract: Employee #1 works for the company as a choker setter. Employee #1 puts wire rope chokers (slings) on logs so they can be hauled up to the "yarder" which is a metal tower that uses winches and wire rope to remove logs from the logged area. Employee #1 was working near a snag that had been left standing. Employee #1 had his back to the snag as the "yarder" tightened its lines to haul a turn of logs up to the landing. The lines hit the snag causing it to break apart. The pieces hit Employee #1 on his back breaking vertebrae and fracturing his hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LOG, BACK, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, VERTEBRA, CHOKER, HIP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125725770 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations