Accident Summary Nr: 201101672 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125725770 | 10/16/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Mark Crawford Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for the company as a choker setter. Employee #1 puts wire rope chokers (slings) on logs so they can be hauled up to the "yarder" which is a metal tower that uses winches and wire rope to remove logs from the logged area. Employee #1 was working near a snag that had been left standing. Employee #1 had his back to the snag as the "yarder" tightened its lines to haul a turn of logs up to the landing. The lines hit the snag causing it to break apart. The pieces hit Employee #1 on his back breaking vertebrae and fracturing his hip. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125725770 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |