Accident Summary Nr: 201101664 - Employee's hand injured when pulled between rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125725689 | 08/24/2000 | 2621 | 0 | Shasta Paper Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a cutter machine operator at a pulp and paper mill , was producing rolls of paper to lengths specified by customers. He reached up to grab the last part of a roll so that it would not enter the 59 in. cutter and be shredded into small pieces that he would then have to clean off the floor. Employee #1 forgot to open the squeeze roll and his right hand was pulled into the rollers. He fractured his middle and ring fingers and sustained degloving of the skin. Normally, Employee #1 used his left hand to reach for the tail and opened the squeeze roll with his right hand. This time he forgot to open the squeeze roll and reached up with his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125725689 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Slicing and cutting machine operators |