Accident Summary Nr: 201101631 - Employee killed when struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125725408 | 07/01/2000 | 2875 | 0 | The Pacific Lumber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1, a helper at a compost facility run by a wood products company, was apparently using a 5 ft long by 2 in. diameter pipe to clear soil build-up from the underside of a roller beneath the conveyor system. It is believed the pipe became caught by the belt as it was running and move sideways forcefully, striking and pinning Employee #1's midsection to the conveyor. Coworkers found him in this position and called Emergency Services. Employee #1 was transported to the local hospital, where he died while undergoing abdominal surgery. There were no witnesses to the accident. The description of Employee #1's actions is only speculative because soil would not need to be cleaned from the underside of the rollers if the conveyor were running. The pipe was found on top of the roller and under the belt.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125725408 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |