Accident: 201101623 - Employee Injured When Knocked By Vehicle Into Pit
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125725739 | 08/30/2000 | 4953 | A C Disposal |
Employee #1, a transfer station attendant at a rural waste disposal facility, was talking with a customer who was preparing to leave the transfer station. He was behind the vehicle when the customer stepped on the gas pedal instead of the brake and backed into him. Employee #1 was knocked off balance and fell 8 ft into the dump pit. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125725739 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |