Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201101623 - Employee Injured When Knocked By Vehicle Into Pit

Accident: 201101623 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/21/2000
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12572573908/30/20004953A C Disposal

Employee #1, a transfer station attendant at a rural waste disposal facility, was talking with a customer who was preparing to leave the transfer station. He was behind the vehicle when the customer stepped on the gas pedal instead of the brake and backed into him. Employee #1 was knocked off balance and fell 8 ft into the dump pit. He sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: vehicle, driver, pit, fall, struck by, motor vehicle, backing up, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125725739 Hospitalized injury Fracture Garbage collectors