Accident Summary Nr: 201101607 - Employee Burned by Hot Fly Ash from Collection Hopper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125725606 | 08/15/2000 | 4911 | 0 | Wheelabrator Shasta Energy Co. |
Abstract: A plant operator for a wood waste cogeneration plant was at the inspection door at the bottom of a fly ash collection hopper, checking the hopper. The inspection door was partially open. As the employee stood on a ladder, looking at the door, it came open and hot ash flowed out onto him. The employee sustained second- and third-degree burns to his upper body. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125725606 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |