Accident Summary Nr: 201101557 - Employee Fractures Leg Between Steel Tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125725358 | 06/21/2000 | 2092 | 0 | Eureka Fisheries Inc |
Abstract: An employee, a laborer in the ice plant of a sea food processing plant, was driving a stand-up Raymond forklift truck when he suddenly realized that he was about to run into a steel tank. He took his foot off the power foot control which deenergized the lift truck. The employee's left leg was outside the operating position and became caught between the steel tank and the forklift. He sustained a fractured leg, for which he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125725358 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |