Accident Summary Nr: 201101557 - Employee Fractures Leg Between Steel Tank

Accident Summary Nr: 201101557 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 05/18/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12572535806/21/200020920Eureka Fisheries Inc

Abstract: An employee, a laborer in the ice plant of a sea food processing plant, was driving a stand-up Raymond forklift truck when he suddenly realized that he was about to run into a steel tank. He took his foot off the power foot control which deenergized the lift truck. The employee's left leg was outside the operating position and became caught between the steel tank and the forklift. He sustained a fractured leg, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL, CAUGHT BY, STORAGE TANK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, TANK, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125725358 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscelaneous food preparation occupations