Accident Summary Nr: 201101532 - Employee's leg fractured by falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125725374 | 06/22/2000 | 2411 | 0 | Three Star Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rigging slinger for a small logging contractor, and two coworkers were presetting chokers on logs before a yarder moved them to a landing. He was approximately 100 ft away from the carriage as it moved a turn of logs to the landing. As the slack in the line was being taken up, the line pulled against a tree and dislodged a limb. The branch flew down the hillside toward Employee #1. He saw the limb coming and ducked behind a nearby stump, but one of his legs was exposed and was struck by the falling tree limb. He sustained a fractured leg, for which he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125725374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |