Accident Summary Nr: 201101508 - Employee Injured When Coveralls Were Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201101508 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 12/21/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567202204/18/200024210Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a machinist in the fabrication shop of a company that manufactured wood products. Employee #1 was working with a portable line boring lathe. He completed setting up the lathe to cut a new hole in the arm of a 980 Loader. He turned the lathe on and was caught by a piece of metal that was being used to manually turn the lathe during the setup operation. The metal was a piece of key stock that was 0.5 inches thick by 9 inches long. Employee #1 forgot to remove the key stock from a slot in the line boring lathe shaft before he started to cut the 980 arm. Employee #1's coveralls were caught by the piece of metal. His right arm was broken when it was twisted around the shaft of the line boring lathe. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, MACHINIST, CAUGHT BY, SHAFT, LOADER, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125672022 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinists