Accident Summary Nr: 201101466 - Employee Falls at Hydroelectric Plant

Accident Summary Nr: 201101466 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/30/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567284004/11/200049110Pacific Gas & Electric Co

Abstract: A water system supervisor for a public utility was working at a canal for a hydroelectric power generation plant. He was riding a bicycle along the canal, inspecting the canal and closing spill gates to let water into the canal. He stopped his bicycle to cross over a walkway above a spill gate. The employee fell approximately 15 meters over the embankment. He was hospitalized with a broken left leg and head trauma. He could not remember what caused his fall.

Keywords: EMBANKMENT, FRACTURE, HEAD, CANAL, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125672840 Hospitalized injury Fracture Power plant operators