Accident Summary Nr: 201101417 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Cabinet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125672774 | 03/22/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: A wood products manufacturer had a cogeneration plant. A plant operator had reversed the conductors to a motor to reverse its direction. The conductors were inside an electrical cabinet. While he was changing the conductors back to their original position, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the operator. He was hospitalized with first-degree burns to his face and second-degree burns to his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125672774 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Power plant operators |