Accident Summary Nr: 201101417 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Cabinet

Accident Summary Nr: 201101417 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 03/17/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567277403/22/200024210Sierra Pacific Industries

Abstract: A wood products manufacturer had a cogeneration plant. A plant operator had reversed the conductors to a motor to reverse its direction. The conductors were inside an electrical cabinet. While he was changing the conductors back to their original position, an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the operator. He was hospitalized with first-degree burns to his face and second-degree burns to his hands.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, ELECTRICIAN, LOCKOUT, E PTD, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRICAL CABINET, ELECTRICAL FAULT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125672774 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Power plant operators