Accident Summary Nr: 201101409 - Employee injured when run over by a garbage truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125672758 | 03/20/2000 | 4953 | 0 | City Of Redding - Solid Waste Division |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a solid waste division as a truck driver. He parked his garbage truck on a slopped driveway and set the hand brake. He exited the vehicle and walked in front of it to pick up a garbage can. He heard a click and saw the truck roll towards him, knocking him down and dragging him approximately 20 to 25 ft. The truck stopped when it struck another vehicle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured ankle and cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125672758 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |