Accident Summary Nr: 201101383 - Employee has finger amputated while lifting channel iron
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669515 | 02/15/2000 | 1791 | 0 | Wellons Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a wood products mill the company as a laborer. The employer was erecting a new dry kiln. Employee #1 placed his hand on a load of channel iron as it was being lifted. His fingers were caught between the metal channel iron when it shifted during the lifting operation. His middle finger on his left hand was amputated. He was not hospitalized for his injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers |