Accident Summary Nr: 201101367 - Employee killed when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201101367 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 02/25/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567199002/28/200076990Empire Equipment Co

Abstract: Employee #1, a mechanic for a tractor equipment dealer, was in the shop repairing the ignition of a Kubota tractor. He was standing on the shop floor next to the steering wheel of the tractor and in front of the tractor tire. He was preparing to put the tractor back together for delivery to the owner when, for some reason, the tractor rolled forward approximately 20 to 25 ft. Employee #1 was run over by the rear tire and was killed.

Keywords: CHOCK, REPAIR, BLOCKS, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125671990 Fatality Other Farm equipment mechanics