Accident Summary Nr: 201101334 - Employee fractured a vertebra from fall off step ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 201101334 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 08/11/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567022401/07/200034290Arthrotek Inc

Abstract: An employee was injured while working as a production supervisor for a medical equipment production company in Redding, California. He was standing on a step ladder, preparing to mover electrical conductors. A wire nut on the end of one of the conductors slipped off as the employee moved the conductor. When the employee felt an electrical shock, he pulled back quickly. This movement caused his to lose his footing and fall from the ladder. The employee fractured a vertebra when he fell to the concrete floor.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEPLADDER, LADDER, BACK, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125670224 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, production occupations