Accident Summary Nr: 201101276 - Employee Lost Control of Water Truck and Was Ejected
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125672691 | 01/24/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Paul Jackson Trucking |
Abstract: On July 28, 1999, Employee #1 was driving a water truck down a steep grade. Employee #1 lost control of the truck. The truck struck an embankment and turned over. Employee #1 was ejected from the truck and sustained fatal injuries. An inspection of the truck brakes found them to be in good condition and proper adjustment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125672691 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |