Accident Summary Nr: 201101201 - Employee little finger on right hand was amputaated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669754 | 07/14/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Hambro Forest Products Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a particle board company as a production technician. Employee #1 was preparing to off load resin from a truck. Employee #1 made all the necessary connections and turned the pump on to begin pumping resin. Employee #1 heard an unusual noise as the pump begin pumping. Employee #1 turned to look at the pump. As he did he placed his hand on the guard covering the V-belt and pulley drive of the resin pump. Employee #1's fingers on his right hand were caught by the V-belt drive at the back side of the guard. Employee #1's little finger on his right hand was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669754 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |