Accident Summary Nr: 201101193 - Employee injured when jaw struck by flying object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125672105 | 10/21/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Ca Transportaion |
Abstract: This employer is the State Department of Transportation in Susanville, California. Employee #1 works for the State as a Maintenance Supervisor. Employee #1 was working at a newly installed emulsion tank. Employee #1 was attempting to vacuum up some spilled material to return it to the emulsion tank. Employee #1 was not familiar with the correct work procedure on this tank. Employee #1 turned on the wrong valve, which caused pressure build up. The build-up of pressure caused a pipe to separate at the capped end of the pipe. The end of the pipe struck Employee #1 on the side of his head, breaking Employee #1's jaw in two places. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125672105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: Fall, other |