Accident Summary Nr: 201101144 - Employee injured when leg infected by insect bite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125672097 | 10/05/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Simpson Timber Co |
Abstract: This company operates a logging operation in Korbel, California. Employee #1 works for the company as a service mechanic. Employee #1 was putting diesel fuel in a bulldozer when he felt something bite him on his left leg. Employee #1 used his right foot to rub the area of the bite and continued fueling the bulldozer. This occurred on a Friday. Over the weekend, Employee #1's leg became swollen and painful. Employee #1 gave himself home treatment and went to a doctor on Monday morning. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a sever reaction to the bite and an infection, and had intravenous antibiotics administered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125672097 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |