Accident Summary Nr: 201101144 - Employee injured when leg infected by insect bite

Accident Summary Nr: 201101144 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 06/25/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567209710/05/199924110Simpson Timber Co

Abstract: This company operates a logging operation in Korbel, California. Employee #1 works for the company as a service mechanic. Employee #1 was putting diesel fuel in a bulldozer when he felt something bite him on his left leg. Employee #1 used his right foot to rub the area of the bite and continued fueling the bulldozer. This occurred on a Friday. Over the weekend, Employee #1's leg became swollen and painful. Employee #1 gave himself home treatment and went to a doctor on Monday morning. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a sever reaction to the bite and an infection, and had intravenous antibiotics administered.

Keywords: MECHANIC, INFECTION, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125672097 Hospitalized injury Other Timber cutting and logging occupations