Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201101128 - Employee Killed When Excavator Rolled Over
Accident Summary Nr: 201101128 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/15/1999
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 125672154 | 09/16/1999 | 1794 | 0 | Golden Bear Engineering, Inc. |
Abstract:
This small employer was doing road remediation at a state park. Remediation means that the employer takes out the existing road and leaves the ground as near to natural as before the road was built. This is accomplished by using bulldozers and excavators to move soil. Employee #1 was working at the edge of a roadway with an excavator. The edge of the roadway collapsed causing the excavator to rollover the edge of the bank at the road edge. It appears the excavator rolled one time. Employee #1 was killed when he was ejected from the excavator.
Keywords:
EJECTED, COLLAPSE, ROLL-OVER, CONSTRUCTION, EXCAVATOR
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Excavation, landfill |
Alteration or rehabilitation |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
|
|
X |
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
125672154 |
|
|
Fatality |
Other |
Construction trades, n.e.c. |