Accident Summary Nr: 201101110 - Employee injured in trench excavation cave-in
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669440 | 07/01/1999 | 1794 | 0 | C & S Network Construction Services |
Abstract: This employer was installing conduit for a telecomunication line. Employee #1 works for the company as a backhoe operator. Employee #1 was in an excavation that was approximately five feet deep. Employee #1 was excavating down to a previously buried conduit. The intent was to expose the conduit so a hand hole, a box similar to a manhole or junction for other connections, could be installed. After the excavation was dug out, it was discovered that the conduit was at the edge of the excavation and still buried. Employee #1 was undermining the edge of the excavation to uncover the conduit. The wall of the excavation caved-in on Employee #1. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for a fractured pelvis.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669440 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |