Accident Summary Nr: 201101086 - Fingers Lacerated When Removing Guard From Router
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669713 | 05/21/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Simpson Timber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1's fingers were lacerated when he removed the guard from the router. He is a tool sharpener and works for a sawmill facility that manufactures wood products. Employee #1 was setting up the saw guides on a router when he met some resistance to place the guides properly. He decided to remove the guard on the router. He left the router running. He then took an air hose and began to blow out the debris that was causing the resistance. As he was blowing debris, he put his hand too close to the router head. His fingers were severely lacerated by the router head. Employee #1 did not stop or lock the router. He went to a local hospital for treatments.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669713 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Precision grinders, fitters and tool sharpeners |