Accident Summary Nr: 201101052 - Employee injured from falling tree limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125672139 | 08/25/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Macmullin Forestry & Logging |
Abstract: An employee was injured while working as a timber feller for a small logging contractor. The employee had been felling several oak trees and was preparing to cut the limbs off of the felled trees. The employee states that he heard a "whooshing" noise and was immediately knocked to the ground. He was not sure what happened, but thinks the noise he heard was a falling limb. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured vertebra and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125672139 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |