Accident Summary Nr: 201101045 - Employee welding tank truck when arm burned by spilled fuel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669507 | 08/02/1999 | 5171 | 0 | Sst Oil |
Abstract: Employee #1 works for a petroleum distributor as the lead mechanic. Employee #1 was completing a repair on some piping on a tank truck when some spilled diesel caught on fire. Employee #1 stated that he had spilled a small amount of diesel on the floor and had done a quick clean-up of the diesel. He left the rags that he used to wipe up the diesel laying close to his immediate work area. He was welding on the piping on the truck when a spark started a fire on the rags. Employee #1 stated that his carelessness contributed to the fire. Employee #1 received first and second degree burns to his arms.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669507 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineers |