Accident Summary Nr: 201101037 - Employee killed when crushed by falling golf cart
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669416 | 06/08/1999 | 7997 | 0 | Riverview Golf & Country Club |
Abstract: The employer of an injured employee operates a golf and country club. The injured employee was working as a maintenance person, making repairs to the brakes of a golf cart at the time of the accident. The employee was found lying on the concrete floor of the cart repair shop with a golf cart resting on his chest. Apparently, the employee was lying under the cart, working on the brakes, and some how knocked the cart off of the jack or jack stand. It is unknown how the cart ended on the employee's chest. The employee died from his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669416 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |