Accident Summary Nr: 201100971 - Employee injured in fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669374 | 05/27/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Wisconsin-California Forest Products, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 25, 1999, Employee #1, a saw filer, fell through a floor opening that was not guarded during repair operations on the main floor of a sawmill. Two coworkers had raised the cover on a floor opening to lower a motor to the ground floor. While they were busy fastening the motor to the hoist, Employee #1 approached the opening and stepped into it. Employee #1 fell 9 ft to the level below. Employee #1 injured his back and was taken to the hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669374 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |