Accident Summary Nr: 201100963 - Employee's fingers amputated by table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669382 | 05/27/1999 | 3089 | 0 | Phoenix Spas |
Abstract: An employee was cutting some wood on a table saw at a spas manufacturing company. As he reached to move some scrap wood away, the saw caught his left hand and amputated his left index and middle fingers. He did not shut down the saw prior to moving the wood and the blade did not have a guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669382 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sawing machine operators |