Accident Summary Nr: 201100955 - Employee injured in fall from slippery boom loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669762 | 02/17/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Simpson Timber Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for Simpson Timber Company as a Mechanical Loader Operator running a heel boom log loading machine. He rested the boom on the bank of the road in order to walk out on it to check on a loose wire hanging from the boom's light. It was snowing at the time, and he slipped off the boom and fell about 12 ft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a dislocated hip, some fractured vertebra, and a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669762 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |