Accident Summary Nr: 201100948 - Employee's Fingers Amputated By Electric Paper Cutter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125671164 | 01/22/1999 | 2752 | 0 | Total Printing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an electric guillotine paper cutter at a small printing company. Employee #1 reached in to remove some note pads that he had just cut. The blade of the paper cutter came down onto Employee #1's right hand as he was removing the note pads. Four of Employee #1's fingers were cut off by the paper cutter blade. The owner used a wrench to move the blade up and off of Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital where the doctors reattached his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125671164 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |