Accident Summary Nr: 201100930 - Employee crushed between wood cant and edger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125664474 | 02/16/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Ind |
Abstract: A night shift foreman was operating the main edger in a saw mill while the normal operator took a break. He was edging 4-ft-wide by 16-ft-long by 4-in.-thick wood cants. As he was working, a cant fell onto him, crushing and killing him between the cant and edger frame.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125664474 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors, production occupations |