Accident Summary Nr: 201100914 - Employee injured in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669655 | 05/03/1999 | 2421 | 0 | The Pacific Lumber Co |
Abstract: On March 5, 1999, Employee #1 was working in a sawmill as a clean up person. To perform his work, the employee moved throughout the mill cleaning the floors and work areas. Employee #1 was standing on a ladder using a pike pole to clear a jam in the conveyor system. The ladder slipped as the employee performed the task and Employee #1 fell, breaking his left ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669655 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |