Accident Summary Nr: 201100906 - Employee burned by hot ash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669630 | 04/27/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Ind |
Abstract: This employer operates a cogeneration plant at their sawmill operations. Employee #1 worked for the company as cogeneration operator. He was cleaning a plug-up on the Multi-Cone Rotary Valve when hot ash flowed out. The ash burst into flames when it made contact with the atmosphere covering Employee #1 in a ball of fire. As #1 climbed down the ladder from the work platform hot ash was flowing onto him. He was not wearing a fire proof suit and received second and third degree burns. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669630 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Machine operators, not specified |