Accident Summary Nr: 201100898 - Employee Injured When Arm Caught In Cardboard Baler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669648 | 04/23/1999 | 4953 | 0 | Bigfoot Recycling Center |
Abstract: Employee #1 works at a recycling center as a janitor. Employee #1 was preparing trash and garbage for disposal. Employee #1 was attempting to push a piece of cardboard into the chute of the compactor as the ram was coming down. Employee #1's arm was caught by the ram of the trash compactor as it came down. This compactor did not have an interlock switch on the door of the chute as required. Employee #1 received a crushing injury to his elbow and hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669648 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Janitors and cleaners |