Accident Summary Nr: 201100864 - Employee's bones are broken when struck by a winch handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669564 | 03/25/1999 | 7999 | 0 | Antlers Resort & Marina, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a caretaker for a small resort and marina, was taking the slack out of a wire rope which holds a floating boat storage facility in position on the lake. The wire rope was attached to a winch on the floating docks and to an anchor in the lake. The wind came up as Employee #1 was turning the winch handle and he was unable to control the winch. The handle spun out of control and struck him, breaking his right arm and leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669564 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers |