Accident Summary Nr: 201100856 - Employee injured when fell off a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670992 | 02/03/1999 | 1761 | 0 | White Roofing |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a small roofing contractor as a laborer, doing cleanup on the job site. Employee #1 was not assigned to be on the roof. He was to stay on the ground and clean up as material accumulated. The owner and two coworkers were on the ground, discussing the job, when they noticed Employee #1 on the edge of the roof attempting to pull a bundle of shingles up to the roof with a rope. When he realized that he could not get the shingles over the edge of the eave, he started to lower the bundle to the ground. Employee #1 stated that as he was lowering the bundle, the rope tangled on his glove and pulled him over the edge and he fell to the ground. He sustained fractures to his ribs and vertebrae. He was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 21 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125670992 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |