Accident Summary Nr: 201100849 - Employee injured when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669598 | 03/31/1999 | 0761 | 0 | Pedro Cabral |
Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was installing a PVC irrigation line with preinstalled sprinkler heads in an almond orchard. The line was placed in the ground by a plow system pulled behind a D-6 Bulldozer. Employee #1 sat on a seat on a platform on the plow assembly. His job was to ensure the line was placed properly in the almond tree rows and that the sprinkler heads were in the upright position. Employee #1 had pruning shears on the platform and would occasionally prune a limb from the trees. The driver of the bulldozer was not aware that Employee #1 had left his seat and was walking ahead of the bulldozer. Employee #1 was run over by the bulldozer and sustained fractures to both legs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669598 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |