Accident Summary Nr: 201100849 - Employee injured when run over by tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 201100849 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 11/05/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12566959803/31/199907610Pedro Cabral

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, was installing a PVC irrigation line with preinstalled sprinkler heads in an almond orchard. The line was placed in the ground by a plow system pulled behind a D-6 Bulldozer. Employee #1 sat on a seat on a platform on the plow assembly. His job was to ensure the line was placed properly in the almond tree rows and that the sprinkler heads were in the upright position. Employee #1 had pruning shears on the platform and would occasionally prune a limb from the trees. The driver of the bulldozer was not aware that Employee #1 had left his seat and was walking ahead of the bulldozer. Employee #1 was run over by the bulldozer and sustained fractures to both legs.

Keywords: FRACTURE, AGRICULTURE, IRRIGATION PIPE, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, TREE TRIMMING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125669598 Hospitalized injury Fracture Farm workers