Accident Summary Nr: 201100831 - Employee struck by horizontal beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125671602 | 12/23/1998 | 1541 | 0 | Bmi Contractors Inc |
Abstract: On December 22, 1998, Employee #1, a millwright, was working on the log deck to make it more versatile and more similar to the veneer mill. Employee #1's employer was a small construction contractor that does remodeling work in the wood products industry. When doing the remodeling work, a 40-ft-long metal beam was set on some vertical metal beams that had been cut to 43 in. above the ground. The horizontal beam was not fastened in place after being set on the vertical beams. Employee #1 had his back turned to the beam as he was preparing his welding leads to tack the weld beams together. A piece of equipment being operated in the area bumped the beams, causing the horizontal beam to fall on Employee #1. Employee #1 sustained broken bones to both legs, ribs, and his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 14 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125671602 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Millwrights | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |