Accident Summary Nr: 201100823 - Employee's leg amputated when log loader backs over
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125671123 | 01/06/1999 | 2411 | 0 | Eslinger Logging |
Abstract: On December 18, 1998, Employee #1, a landing chaser, employed by a small logging contractor, was operating a yarder to remove the downed timber from the forest. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had just put the other employees' lunches on the yarder carriage to send them down to where the employees were setting chokers. Employee #1 was standing next to the log loader, Komatsu, PC 250-6, when it moved toward Employee #1 and ran up on his left leg. Employee #1's left leg was amputated below his knee. Employee #1 stated that he was standing looking up at the carriage as it moved out of the landing area. Employee #1 could not explain why he stood so close to the log loader.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125671123 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Timber cutting and logging occupations |