Accident Summary Nr: 201100799 - Employee killed when struck by log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125671081 | 12/16/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Arcata Redwood |
Abstract: On December 14, 1998, Employee #1 was working for a logging operation in Klamath, California. Employee #1, a choker setter for the company, was standing off to the side as a turn (logs hooked to the rigging on a yarder and hauled up the hill side) of logs was being moved to the yarder landing. Employee #1 was standing close to two other employees. One of the logs lodged against a stump. The turn was stopped immediately, but the log's momentum caused it to raise and swing perpendicular to the line, moving it up the hill. Employee #1 was not able to get down soon enough and was killed when he was struck in the head and shoulder by this log.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125671081 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |