Accident Summary Nr: 201100781 - Employee's Ankle Was Fractured By Falling Boards
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125671180 | 01/27/1999 | 2421 | 0 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, a stacker operator, fractured his right ankle when several boards fell. His employer operates a Sawmill located in Susanville, California. Employee #1 was cutting the metal banding off a unit of lumber that was sitting on the rerun rolls. The rerun rolls allow lumber to run through the sorter without going the full length of the sorter. He cut the banding by standing at the end of the unit of lumber. He estimates that he waited 20 to 30 seconds before walking to the control button for the rerun rolls. As Employee #1 walked along side the unit on his way to the control button and into the building, several boards fell off the unit of lumber. As a result, Employee #1's right ankle was fractured by the falling boards, and he went to a local hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125671180 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |