Accident Summary Nr: 201100765 - Employee fractures ankle after slipping and falling on floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125671131 | 01/06/1999 | 5651 | 0 | Mervyn'S |
Abstract: On December 13, 1998, Employee #1, working for a retail clothing store as a team leader, was walking to the audit room with some paperwork when she slipped and fell. Employee #1 was walking on a tile floor that had just been mopped. Employee #1 stated that her feet just suddenly when out from under her. The employee was hospitalized with a fractured right ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125671131 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; distrib., sched'g & adjusting clerks |