Accident Summary Nr: 201100757 - Employee's arm injured by a chain saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125670539 | 09/10/1998 | 1799 | 0 | James M. Ellett Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working for a small construction company that refurbished the land after electrical power lines have been constructed. Employee's #1 left arm was cut when he reached to grab the top of a gate post, which was being cut off with a chain saw by a coworker. He was hospitalized. Employee #1 stated that by grabbing the post he was trying to keep the piece of the gate post form falling and hitting the chain saw operator.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 125670539 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall, other |