Accident Summary Nr: 201100724 - Employee falls on chainsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670869 | 10/02/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Mccollum Engineering Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a timber faller. Employee #1 was climbing a tree that he had felled. A small oak tree behind him fell over and hit Employee #1. This caused him to lose his balance and fall against his running chain saw. Employee #1's left arm was cut by the chain on his chain saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized. It was not determined what caused the small oak tree to fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125670869 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |