Accident Summary Nr: 201100724 - Employee falls on chainsaw

Accident Summary Nr: 201100724 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/26/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12567086910/02/199824110Mccollum Engineering Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 worked for a timber faller. Employee #1 was climbing a tree that he had felled. A small oak tree behind him fell over and hit Employee #1. This caused him to lose his balance and fall against his running chain saw. Employee #1's left arm was cut by the chain on his chain saw. Employee #1 was hospitalized. It was not determined what caused the small oak tree to fall.

Keywords: TREE FELLING, LACERATION, TREE, FALL, STRUCK BY, ARM, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125670869 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Timber cutting and logging occupations