Accident Summary Nr: 201100708 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125673475 | 10/29/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Pacific Timber Contracting |
Abstract: On October 29, 1998, Employee #1, a timber feller, was cutting trees. As the first cut tree fell to the ground, it brushed against another tree and bent its limbs to the ground, but did not break them. Employee #1 continued cutting the first tree's limbs, and also cut through the bent tree limbs. When the bent limb was cut, it sprang up and struck Employee #1 in the face, throwing him 15 feet, and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125673475 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |