Accident Summary Nr: 201100690 - EMPLOYEE INJURED BY A PIECE OF METAL IN THE EYE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670471 | 08/12/1998 | 2411 | 0 | J & K Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 works as a rigging slinger for a small logging contractor company. Employee #1 was cutting a wire rope with a cutter that is struck with a hammer to cut through the wire rope. Employee #1 hit the cutting wedge on the cutter with his hammer and immediately felt a pain in his right eye. He reported this to a coworker, the hook tender, who looked in Employee #1's eye but did not see any thing. Employee #1 complained at the end of the work day that his eye was still bothering him. Another coworker looked into Employee #1's eye and noticed a piece of metal. Employee #1 was taken to the doctor at this time and was hospitalized and treated for the metal in his eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125670471 | Hospitalized injury | Foreign Body Ineye | Timber cutting and logging occupations |