Accident Summary Nr: 201100682 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN SLIP AND FALL FROM LADDER ON MONORAIL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670497 | 08/18/1998 | 2421 | 0 | The Pacific Lumber Co |
Abstract: This employer manufactures wood products at this location. Employee #1 works for the company as a lumber mover. Employee #1 operates a monorail machine to pick up lumber and move it from one location to another location. Employee #1 was leaving the monorail to go down to the ground and prepare a place to set some lumber. Employee #1 slipped and fell as he was going down the ladder. Employee #1 states that he is not sure why he fell. He thinks he may have lost his grip or missed a rung of the ladder. Employee #1 fell approximately 20 feet to the ground and was hospitalized to treat a fracture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125670497 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |