Accident Summary Nr: 201100666 - Employee injures his finger with a hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670513 | 09/03/1998 | 5511 | 0 | Tully Chevrolet |
Abstract: On August 19, 1998, Employee #1 was installing a stub axle on a car using a brass hammer to drive it into place. As he swung the hammer to hit the axel, it contacted the front tire causing the hammer to glance to the side and hitting his finger. The impact of the hammer amputated the tip of his left index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125670513 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |