Accident Summary Nr: 201100633 - Employee's thumb amputated when caught in molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669200 | 07/21/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Express Personnel |
Abstract: On May 26, 1989, Employee #1 was working at a molding mill. He was hired by the Express Personnel, a personnel service company, which hired temporary employees for a variety of businesses. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was working at the out feed on a molding machine. He was placing bar codes on quarter round as it came out of the molder. Employee #1 was wearing a ring knife on his right hand while placing these bar codes on the stock. Employee #1's hand was pulled into the trim saw on the side, away from his position, when a piece of molding caught on the ring knife. The guard on the trim saw was in the up position since the trim saw operator was trimming stock on the farthest saw of the two saws. The guard on this type of trim saw was hinged to move up, when the operator was standing on a treadle. Employee #1 was pulled across the trim saw conveyor into the saw and his right thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669200 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |