Accident Summary Nr: 201100617 - EMPLOYEE SUFFERS AMPUTATED THUMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125670380 | 06/04/1998 | 2752 | 0 | Walker Lithograph |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a printing press operator. Employee #1 was placing a blanket on a printing press. The blanket is a mat of rubber that transfers the image from the litho-plate to the paper. Employee #1's thumb was amputated when he leaned against the machine's side and accidentally started the press. The switch was flush with the side of the press and was not covered. Employee #1 did not lockout or disconnect the press from its power source.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125670380 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Printing machine operators |