Accident Summary Nr: 201100609 - Employee injured when chain saw cuts knee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125669283 | 06/18/1998 | 2411 | 0 | Western Pacific/Picket Peak Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1, a choker setter, slipped and fell while carrying a chain saw, and fell on the chain. The chain has sharp points which struck Employee #1's knee. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital for a laceration to his knee and released. Employee #1 developed an infection over the weekend and was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125669283 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Timber cutting and logging occupations |