Accident Summary Nr: 201100575 - EMPLOYEE CUT HAND WHILE USING A SAW
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125669077 | 03/25/1998 | 7361 | 0 | Express Personnel |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a tail-off person on a twin-band re-saw. One of the saws jammed and stopped turning. The saw operator turned the saw off to correct the problem and was making an adjustment to the saw guide of the stopped saw while the saw coasted to a stop. Employee #1 saw the stopped saw and reached in to pull it loose from the jammed position. The other saw was still coasting. Employee #1's gloved hand slipped off the saw as he pulled on it. Employee #1's arm made contact with the turning saw blade. Employee #1 reached in before the saw operator could stop him. Employee #1 had not been asked to help with the saw and had not been trained to work at clearing jams or problems with the saw. Employee #1 worked outside of his job duties as assigned. Employee #1 received severe lacerations to his left wrist and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125669077 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |